Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for HAPPA (Horses and Ponies Protection Association)

HAPPA are committed to protecting the privacy of its stakeholders. This includes supporters, members, suppliers, customers, and clients. This policy explains how we protect and manage any personal data you share with us and that we hold about you.

Personal Data

Personal data relates to a living individual and includes information to identify that individual including, but not limited to, your first and last name, address (home or other), email address, telephone number, bank details, IP address.

Who are we?

HAPPA, (Horses and Ponies Protection Association) registered charity number 1085211, are the Data Controller and HAPPA decides how your personal data is processed and for what purpose.

How we obtain your personal data

You provide us with your personal data through any of the following; any HAPPA/ Shores Hey Farm application form in paper or online, over the telephone, through online subscription service to our mailing list, with any purchase online, when you pledge or make a donation, when you report cruelty or neglect, through any correspondence with HAPPA/ Shores Hey Farm, any direct debit or gift aid instructions, when you enter a competition, when you sponsor an animal.

In some cases HAPPA may collect information about you from third parties, such as references supplied for a Loan Application.

How we use your personal data

HAPPA complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Bill 2017. We undertake, at all times, to protect your personal data by keeping it up to date, by storing and destroying it securely, by processing it for the reasons it has been collected and ensuring from loss, misuse or unauthorised access.

We use your personal data when:

  • You have provided your consent to allow us to use your data in a certain way
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Administering orders or facility hire to our clients
  • Administering orders from our suppliers
  • It is necessary in order for the performance of a contract with you, or in the steps to perform a contract with you
  • Fundraising and promotion in the interests of the Charity
  • Administering membership records
  • Providing reservation or booking services
  • Processing gift aid or direct debit applications
  • Updating individuals of news, events, activities or services running at HAPPA/ Shores Hey Farm
  • Operating the HAPPA/ Shores Hey Farm websites
  • Protecting the vital interests of an individual where they are physically or legally incapable of giving consent
  • It would be necessary for us under a legal obligation

Sharing your information

HAPPA will treat your data as strictly confidential and will not share your information with any third parties, with the exceptions of; protecting the vital interests of an individual or if we have a duty under a legal obligation to do so.

How long do we keep your information?

HAPPA hold your data for no longer than is reasonably necessary in order for us to process any of the reasons given in ‘We use your personal data’. This could be up to and including a time period of five years, or longer if dictated by the processes or procedures of why your personal data is kept by us, or shorter if dictated by the processes or procedures of why your personal data is kept by us.

Information collected from children

Personal information collected from persons under the age of 13 must be given by a parent or guardian.

Promotional Emails

We may send you emails with promotional offers, events, updates, news and more from HAPPA or Shores Hey Farm if you opt-in to receiving such emails. If you would like to stop receiving emails from us please follow the ‘Unsubscribe’ instructions at the end of each email or contact us at enquiries@happa.org.uk

Websites

If a link is followed from any material posted on our social media accounts or websites to that of another provider we cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. For more information please see HAPPA’s Cookie’s Information on the HAPPA website.

Subject access requests

You can access and obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you by submitting a Subject Access Request to HAPPA’s Data Protection Officer at Shores Hey Farm, Off Halifax Road, Briercliffe, Burnley, Lancashire, BB10 3QU/ email enquiries@happa.org.uk/ telephone 01282 455992. A Subject Access Request will be processed and responded to in the time period no longer than 40 days.

Your rights

You have the right to:-

  • Require the Organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Require the Organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purpose of processing
  • Object to the processing of your data where the Organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing
  • Receive your personal data from us in a commonly used format and have the right to transmit this to another data controller

Changes to this policy

HAPPA may update this Policy from time to time and it can be accessed through our websites or at Shores Hey Farm.

If you have a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data by HAPPA please contact HAPPA’s Data Protection Officer at Shores Hey Farm, Off Halifax Road, Briercliffe, Burnley, Lancashire, BB10 3QU/ email enquiries@happa.org.uk/ telephone 01282 455992.

Should you feel that we have not satisfactorily dealt with your complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO) telephone 0303 123 1113, website https://ico.org.uk/

This page sets out the cookies used on our website and how to opt out of or reject cookies.

Shores Hey Farm’s website is committed to protecting your personal information. We have created this cookies policy in order to provide comprehensive information about Shores Hey Farm’s use of cookies across its website.

This policy provides the following information for users:

Web Hosting & Web Management by CMS Live

© 2018. Shores Hey Farm. Company Registration No. 4062415